This policy sets forth the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use that apply to your use of the Grady Homes website (gradyhomes.com.au) our Facebook page, visiting our office or display homes, using our Buildertrend App, and contacting us via phone or email.

This Policy was last modified on 19th August 2020.

  1. Policy Introduction

    1. Grady Homes (ACN 010 614 507) and its subsidiaries (LJ Grady Homes and The L J Grady Company Pty Ltd) wants to make your experience satisfying and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.
    2. We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
    3. This Privacy Policy outlines how Grady Homes manages your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your engagement with our company.
    4. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, we encourage you to check this page regularly for updates in our policies.
    5. If you are at all concerned about how we treat your shared information, please contact us to discuss your concerns or to request data removal.
  2. Collection of your personal information

    1. Grady Homes is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. To do this, there are many aspects of our online and offline business sites which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Grady Homes customer support, more product information, or personalised service features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your full name, contact details, address, salary, budget, financier, interests, engagement with our online materials, a unique username and password, provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.
    2. There are many submission forms on our website and in our display homes, however, majority of the personal fields are not required to make your initial submission to us so you can share as much or as little private information as you would like.
    3. Personally identifiable and sensitive information you do share with us either directly, online, via phone, via email, via social media, or in a display home, is stored in an online customer management system and its associated non-Australian based web server.
    4. For each visitor to this site we collect the following non-personally identifiable information through the use of the following tracking codes and associated cookies: Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google AdWords, Facebook Pixel, Mailerlite, and occasionally on-page visitor usage tracking such as content reading and clicks.
    5. Information collected via third party apps on this website includes but is not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times, IP address, age, gender, location, interests, social behaviour, actions taken on the website and referring website address.
    6. If you access our website, the installed tracking codes transmit and store website usage data to international servers. The information gathered does not identify to Grady Homes any individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the respective companies. We do not combine the information collected through the use of such tracking codes with personally identifiable information.
    7. Information about what you share from the Grady Homes website and who you share it with may be stored, accessed and used by Grady Homes and it’s associated companies and contractors to help us serve you better.
    8. Personally identifiable information about what you click on, view, and engage with on our website and email marketing is tracked, stored, and accessible to various team members and contractors.
    9. To enable us to serve our clients better we use a third-party team and project management software that stores client, project, sales, lead and general enquiry information. This data will include any information that you have shared with us. This data is not stored on Australian servers.
  3. Sharing of your personal information

    1. We may occasionally hire other third-party companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing orders, website management, online and social marketing, trades and suppliers for your build. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver their service.
    2. We may share the information we collect via cookies, analytics and trackers with marketing and contracted entities located in and outside of Australia who assist us in media, marketing and promotion.
    3. Grady Homes takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
    4. Rest assured that your personal contact information and any associated data that we collect or that you provide on this website is never sold, nor is it shared or given to any other third party not contracted to work with Grady Homes.
  4. Use of your personal information

    1. The information collected, both personal and non-identifiable, is used for the purpose of providing services to you, building your home, gauging website traffic and trends, collation of statistics, fault finding, security reasons, delivering personalised content or support to you.
    2. Personal information collected from you (refer to Clause 2 of this policy) may be stored on our website server, email server, and in our Buildertrend app.
    3. Information stored is accessible to our staff, marketing and management contractors, IT contractors, contracted trade companies and their associated employees.
    4. We will also share your personal information to other parties, only if required to do so by law.
    5. If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you, or if you provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online), we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes.
    6. If you use an online service maintained by Grady Homes you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address, contact number and interests so we can identify you.
    7. Personal information provided via our website to subscribe to our newsletter is stored with an international company. Information provided for this purpose is used solely to provide information to you via email.
    8. Contact details provided to us via a form on our website or in a display home will be used to send you follow-up communications and marketing material including but not limited to online advertising, email marketing, direct emails or phone calls.
    9. We may contact you directly on the contact details provided should you respond to our email marketing broadcasts or social media content.
    10. You may opt-out of email marketing or social media marketing at any time by unsubscribing, unfollowing, blocking cookies and tracking in your web browser, and not visiting our website.
    11. From time to time, we may use your customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.
  5. Storage and security of your personal information

    1. Personal information submitted through this website is sent to and stored on electronic databases on several local and international servers.
    2. Where possible we use a range of security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that you submit to us, however should a security breach occur on our website, our web server, or any of our integrated online media channels, any messages and contact information you have provided to us may be compromised.
    3. This website is encrypted however we do not accept payments of any kind via this site. For this reason, do not provide any personal bank details, credit card information, Medicare or Centrelink identification or any other similar private information to us in any way via this website.
    4. Your data, particularly if you have become a client, is stored long-term for legal purposes. This data will be accessible to applicable staff and contractors while in storage.
  6. Third Party Data Collection, Storage and Use

    1. As we use a number of third-party applications that store your data, we also recommend that you review their individual Privacy Policies also to ensure you are happy with how your data is being stored and used by them. These companies include:
      1. Facebook
      2. Google – Gmail, Ads, Analytics, Youtube
      3. Buildertrend
      4. Mailerlite
      5. Mailchimp
      6. WPEngine
  7. Accessing your personal information

    1. You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.
    2. To request access to all of your data stored by us you are required to put your request in writing and prove your identity to us first for security reasons.
    3. Grady Homes reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
    4. We are required by law to keep some personally identifiable data on our clients, in the event of a data removal request, this data may not be able to be removed.
  8. Links to other sites

    1. Our web pages, email and spoken recommendations, and client information packs may contain links to third party websites for information or other purposes.
      1. These linked or recommended third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.
      2. Grady Homes is not responsible for the privacy practices, contents or security of any third party website.
  9. Cookies

    1. Grady Homes uses “cookies” on this website, you may disable them at any time in your browser settings.
      A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you may be unable to use some parts of our website.
  10. Copyright & IP

    1. All images, designs, videos, copy and presentation on this website remain the property of Grady Homes.
    2. None of our floor plans, facades, packages, house designs, videos or training materials may be copied, published or reworked for your personal or commercial gain.
    3. Under no circumstances can any of the content on this website be duplicated, copied in any way, or broadcast without prior written authorisation provided to you from the Grady Homes CEO.
    4. Displaying, selling or promoting our floor plans, display homes, and house and land packages on any other website is strictly prohibited without prior written authorisation from the Grady Homes CEO.
    5. You may share content, house designs and photos from this website and our social media channels as long as written credit is given or a direct link to the content on our website is displayed with the content.
    6. Floor plan designs, house and land package offers, logos and brand styling presented on this website are strictly owned by, and the intellectual property of, Grady Homes.
    7. Taking any of our house plans or package information to another builder for construction or quoting comparison is strictly prohibited by Australian Law. You may request to buy a plan from us if you wish to take the plan to another builder for quoting and building. 
    8. To purchase a floor plan to take to another builder to build, please contact us for pricing.
  11. Changes to this policy

    1. Grady Homes reserves the right to make amendments to this policy at any time.
    2. If you have objections to our policy, you should not:
      1. Do business with us;
      2. Access or use this website;
      3. Leave your details at a display home;
      4. Sign up for our newsletter;
      5. Comment on or share our social media content;
      6. Message us via social media.
  12. Contacting us

    1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm AEST via:
      1. Phone Call: (07) 4795 0900
      2. Mailing Address: Grady Homes, 441 Bayswater Road, Garbutt, Queensland, Australia 4818
      3. E-mail: info@gradyhomes.com.au